INOC 2009: Final Programme

Monday, April 27

9:00 CONFERENCE OPENING by M.G. Scutellà
9:30 MA: PLENARY SESSION by J. Orlin: Network flows: My path
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 MB1: ASSIGNMENT PROBLEMS IN COMMUNICATION NETWORKS MB2: LOCATION AND ROUTING IN TRANSPORTATION NETWORKS MB3: GRAPH THEORY MB4: FACILITY LOCATION MB5: NETWORK DESIGN: TREES AND ARBORESCENCES I
1 E. Bortnikov, S. Khuller, Y. Mansour, S. Naor: The load-distance balancing problems D. Ambrosino, A. Sciomachen: A shortest path algorithm in multimodal networks: a case study with time varying costs W. Ben-Ameur, M. Didi Biha: The cut separator problem S. Raghavan, M.G. Bardossy: Dual based heuristics for the connected facility location problem B. Thabti, H. Youssef: EVT: Evolutionary algorithm for VPN tree provisioning
2 G. Mateus, M. Resende, R. Silva: GRASP with path-relinking for the generalized quadratic assignment problem A. Bousquet, S. Constans, N.-E. El Faouz: On the adaptation of a label-setting shortest path algorithm for one-way and two-way routing in multimodal urban transport networks D. de Werra, A. Hertz: A magnetic algorithm for a maximum stable set in a graph I. Correia, L. Gouveia, F. Saldanha-da-Gama: Discretized reformulations for a capacitated network loading problem arising in a facility location context S. Imahori, Y. Miyamoto, H. Hashimoto, Y. Kobayashi, M. Sasaki, M. Yagiura: The complexity of the node capacitated in-tree packing problem
3 P. Carroll, S. McGarraghy: Investigation of the ring spur assignment problem S. Bessler: A node location problem in vehicle to infrastructure communications G. Dahl: Majorization and network problems S. Chen, I. Ljubic, S. Raghavan: The generalized regenerator location problem R. Aringhieri, D. Catanzaro: Improved solutions for the balanced minimum evolution problem
4 G. De Ita, P. Bello, M. Contreras: Finding a pure Nash equilibrium for the scheduling of multi-projects via non-Cooperative agents N. Adler, A.-S. Hakkert, M. Sher: Location-allocation models for the traffic police routine patrol vehicles on an interurban network K. Drira, H. Seba, H. Kheddouci: Distance edge coloring of trees R. Hassin, R. Ravi, S. Salman: Facility location on a network with unreliable links A. Agra, L. Gouveia, C. Requejo: Extended formulations for the cardinality-constrained subtree of a tree problem
13:00Lunch
15:00 MC1: MULTICOMMODITY NETWORK DESIGN MC2: OPTIMIZATION OF TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS MC3: OPTICAL NETWORK DESIGN MC4: UNCERTAINTY MODELS I MC5: ARC ROUTING PROBLEMS
1 M. Chouman, T.G. Crainic, B. Gendron: A branch-and-cut algorithm for multicommodity capacitated fixed-charge network design J. Castro, A. Ouorou: An interior-point algorithm for routing in data telecommunications networks B. Vignac, B. Jaumard, F. Vanderbeck: A hierarchical optimization approach to optical network design where traffic grooming and routing is solved by column generation S. Kosuch, P. Le Bodic, J. Leung, A. Lisser: On a stochastic bilevel programming problem with knapsack constraints L. Gouveia, M. C. Mourão, L. S Pinto: Flow-based formulations for the mixed capacitated arc routing problem - Lower bounds
2 D. Santos, A. de Sousa, F. Alvelos: Load balancing of telecommunication networks based on multiple spanning trees M. Trampont, C. Destré, A. Faye: Solving a hierarchical network design problem with two stabilized column generation approaches Y. Metelsky, P. Skums, Y. Orlovich, Y. Wang, D. Yang: A network design, survivable routing and channel assignment in WDM and TDM optical networks F. Guerriero, G. Miglionico, F. Olivito: Revenue management for transportation problems A. Kansou, A. Yassine: Ant colony system for the periodic capacitated arc routing problem
3 T. Bektas, T.G. Crainic, B. Gendron: Lagrangean decomposition for the fixed-charge multicommodity capacitated network design problem A. Billionnet, S. Elloumi, A. Le Maître: Equipment replacement planning in a telecommunication network with a decreasing number of clients I. Ljubic, P. Putz, J.-J. Salazar Gonzales: Exact approaches to the single source network loading problem R. Lopez, A. Lisser, H. Xu: Stochastic quadratic knapsack with recourse F.J. Zaragoza Martínez: Approximation algorithms for the mixed postman problem with restrictions on the arcs
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 MD1: VEHICLE ROUTING WITH TIME WINDOWS MD2: MULTI-LEVEL NETWORK DESIGN AND ROUTING MD3: NONLINEAR NETWORK DESIGN MD4: NETWORK DESIGN: TREES AND ARBORESCENCES II MD5: WIRELESS AND AD HOC NETWORKS
1 S. Spoorendonk, G. Desaulniers: Clique inequalities applied to the vehicle routing problem with time windows C. Raack, A. Koster: A packing integer program arising in two-layer network design A. Frangioni, C. Gentile, E. Grande, A. Pacifici: Projected perspective reformulations for nonlinear network design problems T. Oncan, A.P. Punnen: The quadratic minimum spanning tree problem: A lower bounding procedure and an efficient search P. Cappanera, L. Lenzini, A. Lori, G. Vaglini: Minimum latency link scheduling in TDMA wireless multi-hop networks
2 N. Touati, L. Létocart, A. Nagih: Diversification and reoptimization procedures in column generation for the resolution of the acyclic vehicle routing problem with time windows E. Uchoa, T.A.M. Toffolo, M.C. de Souza, A.X. Martins: Branch-and-cut and GRASP with hybrid local search for the multi-level capacitated minimum spanning tree problem Y. Kim, Y. Lee, G. Park, S. Lee, N. Park: A broadband convergence network design problem L. Gouveia, M. Corte-Real: A node rooted flow-based model for the local access network expansion problem M. Kiese, C. Hartmann, J. Lamberty: Optimality criteria for the connectivity of adhoc networks with beamforming antennas
3 S. Pirkwieser, G.R. Raidl: A column generation approach for the periodic vehicle routing problem with time windows B. Addis, G. Carello, A. Ceselli: A branch-and-cut-and-price approach for a two-level hierarchical location problem P. Adasme, A. Lisser, I. Soto: Semidefinite relaxation for downlink OFDMA resource allocation using adaptive modulation P. Moura, L. Gouveia: Spanning trees with node-degree dependent costs and knapsack reformulations S. Bosio, D. Yuan: Modeling and solving access point location and frequency assignment for maximizing access efficiency in Wi-Fi networks
4 B. Petersen, M.K. Jepsen: Partial path column generation for the vehicle routing problem with time windows G. Perboli, R. Tadei, F. Masoero: Models and cuts for the two-echelon vehicle routing problem J.F. Gonçalves, D.B.M.M. Fontes: A multi population genetic algorithm for hop-constrained trees in nonlinear cost flow networks K. Walkowiak: Network design problem for P2P multicasting E. Amaldi, A. Capone, M. Cesana, I. Filippini: On the design of wireless sensor networks for mobile target detection

Tuesday, April 28

9:00 TA: PLENARY SESSION by F. Malucelli: On some non crossing matching problems
10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 TB1: NETWORK FLOWS TB2: ROBUST NETWORK OPTIMIZATION TB3: SURVIVABILITY TB4: CONSTRAINED ROUTING AND DESIGN TB5: VEHICLE ROUTING AND SERVICE DESIGN PROBLEMS
1 P. Festa: The shortest path tour problem: problem definition, modeling, and optimization A. Koster, M. Kutschka: Multi-commodity single path routing with submodular bandwidth consumption S. Borne, E. Gourdin, O. Klopfenstein, A.R. Mahjoub: The multilayer capacitated survivable IP network design problem: valid inequalities and branch-and-cut A. Bley: Hardness of finding small shortest path routing conflicts A. Caprara, E. Malaguti, P. Toth: A service design problem for a railway network
2 G. Geranis, K. Paparrizos, A. Sifaleras: A dual network exterior point simplex algorithm for the minimum cost network flow problem and its computational behavior C. Puhl: Recoverable robust shortest path problems O. Ekin-Karasan, P. Fouilhoux, A.R. Mahjoub, O. Ozkok, H. Yaman: Survivability in hierarchical telecommunications networks G. Andreatta, L. De Giovanni, G. Salmaso: Quickest paths on congested networks: some special cases L. Gouveia, J. Riera, J.J. Salazar: On the vehicle routing problem with lower bound capacities
3 F. Pukelsheim, F. Ricca, A. Scozzari, P. Serafini, B. Simeone: Network flow methods for electoral systems A. Caprara, L. Galli, S. Stiller, P. Toth: Recoverable robustness for scheduling with precedence constraints M. Leitner, G.R. Raidl, U. Pferschy: Accelerating column generation for a survivable network design problem M.K. Jepsen, B. Petersen: Partial path column generation for the elementary shortest path problem with resource constraints F. Ángel-Bello, A. Alvarez, J. Pacheco, I. Martínez: A single machine scheduling with periodic maintenance
4 M. Gamst, P. N. Jensen, D. Pisinger, C. Plum: Two- and three-index formulations of the minimum cost multicommodity k-splittable flow problem S. Klopfenstein, D. Nace: Valid inequalities for a robust knapsack polyhedron - Application to the robust bandwidth packing problem M. Dzida, T. Sliwinski, M. Zagozdzon, W. Ogryczak, M. Pióro: Optimization model for the path diversity protection in IP-over-WDM networks A. Chwatal, N. Musil, G. Raidl: Solving a multi-constrained network design problem by Lagrangean decomposition and column generation M.T. Godinho, L. Gouveia, T.L. Magnanti, P. Pesneau, J. Pires: On the unit demand vehicle routing problem: Flow based inequalities implied by a time-dependent formulation
5 R. Macedo, C. Alves, J.V. de Carvalho: Arc-Flow model for the two-dimensional cutting stock problem A. Altin, H. Yaman, M.C. Pinar: The robust network loading problem under hose demand uncertainty: formulation, polyhedral analysis, and computations S. Orlowski, M. Pióro: On the complexity of column generation in survivable network design with path-based survivability mechanisms L. Gouveia, P. Patricio, A. de Sousa: Designing paths with minimum number of hops: On disaggregated formulations V. Cacchiani, A. Caprara, P. Toth: Non-cyclic train timetabling and comparability graphs
13:00 Lunch
14:30 TC1: COMBINATORIAL APPROACHES FOR NETWORK OPTIMIZATION TC2: MULTICOMMODITY FLOWS TC3: UNCERTAINTY MODELS II TC4: TOUR PROBLEMS TC5: WIRELESS NETWORKS II
1 A. Letchford, K. Kaparis: Knapsack-based cutting planes for the max-cut problem J. Castro, J. Cuesta: Improving an interior-point algorithm for multicommodity flows by quadratic regularizations A. Altin, B. Fortz, H. Umit: Oblivious OSPF routing with weight optimization under polyhedral demand uncertainty L. Gouveia, A. Paias, S. Voss: A dynamic programming approach for a travelling purchaser C. Mannino, S. Mattia, A. Sassano: Planning wireless network by shortest path
2 B. Peis, M. Skutella: Packet and message routing and integral flows over time A. Ouorou: Solving nonlinear multicommodity flow problems by the proximal Chebychev F. Pascali, M.G. Scutellà, A. Frangioni: Chance constrained network design E. Cela, V. Deineko, G. Woeginger: On x-and-y-axes travelling salesman problem A. Abrardo, P. Detti, M. Moretti: Local message passing for resource allocation in OFDMA wireless networks
3 C. Mannino, A. Mascis: Effective lower bound for job-shop scheduling in railway traffic control P. Mahey, A. Lenoir: Global scaling of the proximal decomposition algorithm for convex multicommodity flow problems G. Gnecco, M. Sanguineti: Suboptimal solutions to network team optimization problems C. Arbib, F. Marinelli, M. Servilio: On the pickup and delivery traveling salesman problem with LIFO loading  
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 TA: PLENARY SESSION by D. Bienstock: New algorithmic results on flows in electrical power networks

Wednesday, April 29

9:00 WA1: APPROXIMATION ALGORITHMS FOR NETWORK OPTIMIZATION PROBLEMS WA2: SPECIAL NETWORK DESIGN WA3: PLANNING AND OPTIMIZATION TOOLS IN COMMUNICATION NETWORKS WA4: COLORING PROBLEMS
1 F. Grandoni: Multicommodity connected facility location W. Ben-Ameur, M. Hadji, A. Ouorou: Networks with unicyclic connected components G. Sagnol, M. Bouhtou, S. Gaubert: Optimizing the measurement of the traffic on large networks: An experimental design approach S. Gualandi, F. Malucelli: Graph coloring via constraint programming-based column generation
2 V. Bonifaci: Routing in a partially selfish network F. Guyard, A. Laugier: Computing Hilbert bases for network design problem F. Rossi, S. Smriglio, A. Sassano: Optimization supports bilateral frequency regulation L. Bahiense, Y. Frota, N. Maculan, T. Noronha, C. Ribeiro: Branch-and-cut for equitable coloring
3 G. Nicosia, G. Oriolo, L. Sanità, E. Sperduto: Local restoration for trees and arborescences under the spanning tree protocol C. Rocha, B. Jaumard, P.-E. Bougué: Directed vs. undirected p-Cycles and FIPP p-Cycles M. Ghatee, S.M. Hashemi: An expert system for network control problems and its applications in large scale networks I. Méndez-Díaz, P. Zabala: A generalization of multicoloring problem
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 WB: PLENARY SESSION by M. Labbé: Bilevel programming and price optimization problems
12:00 CLOSING SESSION