Schedule



Tuesday, June 5th
16:45--17:00 Opening
 
Session 1: Invited Talks I
17:00--18:00 Keynote Talk: Prof. Alessandro Panconesi
"Fast Distributed Algorithms via Primal-Dual"
18:20--19:20 Keynote Talk: Prof. S. Muthukrishnan
"Looking Up and Down Stream Algorithms Research"
20:00--22:00 Welcome Reception

 

Wednesday, June 6th
8:45--9:00 Opening
 
Session 2: Invited Talks II
9:00--10:00 Keynote Talk: Prof. Luisa Gargano
"Time Optimal Gathering in Sensor Networks"
10:20--11:20

Keynote Talk: Prof. Hans Bodlaender
"Treewidth: Algorithms and Structure "

11:30--12:30 Open Slot
12:30--14:00 Lunch
 
Session 3: Autonomous Systems: Graph Exploration
14:00--14:25

Fast Periodic Graph Exploration with Constant Memory
Leszek Gasieniec, Ralf Klasing, Russel A. Martin, Alfredo Navarra and Xiaohui Zhang

14:25--14:50 Why Robots Need Maps
Miroslaw Dynia, Jakub Lopuszanski and Christian Schindelhauer
14:50--15:15 Graph searching with advice
David Soguet and Nicolas Nisse
15:15--16:00 Cofee Break
 
Session 4: Distributed Algorithms: Fault Tolerance
16:00--16:25 From Renaming to Set Agreement
Achour Mosteafoui, Michel Raynal and Corentin Travers
16:25--16:50 A Self-Stabilizing Algorithm for the Median Problem in Partial Rectangular Grids and their Relatives
Victor Chepoi, Tristan Févat, Emmanuel Godard and Yann Vaxés
16:50--17:15 A New Self-Stabilizing Maximal Matching Algorithm
Fredrik Manne, Morten Mjelde, Laurence Pilard and Sebastien Tixeuil
17:30--19:00
Business Meeting + Open Problems

 

Thursday, June 7th
 
Session 5: Distributed Algorithms and Data Structures
9:00--9:25 Labeling Schemes with Queries
Amos Korman and Shay Kutten
9:25--9:50 A Simple Optimistic skip-list Algorithm
Maurice Herlihy, Yossi Lev, Victor Luchangco and Nir Shavit
9:50--10:15 Data Aggregation in Sensor Networks: Balancing Communication and Delay Costs
Peter Korteweg, Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela, Leen Stougie and Andrea Vitaletti
10:15--11:00 Coffee Break
 
Session 6: Autonomous Systems: Location Problems
11:00--11:25 Optimal Moves for Gossiping among Mobile Agents
Tomoko Suzuki, Taisuke Izumi, Fukuhito Ooshita, Hirotsugu Kakugawa and Toshimitsu Masuzawa
11:25--11:50 Swing Words to Make Circle Formation Quiescent
Yoann Dieudonné and Franck Petit
11:50--12:15 Distributed Algorithms for Partitioning a Swarm of Autonomous Mobile Robots
Asaf Efrima and David Peleg
12:30--14:00 Lunch
 
Session 7: Wireless Networks
14:00--14:25 Local Edge Colouring of Yao-like Subgraphs of Unit Disk Graphs
Jurek Czyzowicz, Stefan Dobrev, Evangelos Kranakis, Jaroslav Opatrny and Jorge Urrutia
14:25--14:50 Proxy Assignments for Filling Gaps in Wireless Ad-hoc Lattice Computers
Tiziana Calamoneri, Emanuele Guido Fusco, Anil Shende and Sunil Shende
14:50--15:15 Location Oblivious Distributed Unit Disk Graph Coloring
Mathieu Couture, Michel Barbeau, Prosenjit Bose, Evangelos Kranakis and Paz Carmi
15:15--17:00 Open Slot
17:00--22:00 Conference Banquet

 

Friday, June 8th
 
Session 8: Communication Networks - Fault Tolerance
8:30--8:55 Edge fault-diameter of Cartesian product of graphs
Iztok Banic and Janez Zerovnik
8:55--9:20 Rapid Almost-Complete Broadcasting in Faulty Networks
Rastislav Kralovic and Richard Kralovic
9:20--9:45 Design of Minimal Fault Tolerant On-Board Networks: practical constructions
Jean-Claude Bermond, Frederic Giroire and Stephane Perennes
9:45--10:00 Coffee Break
 
Session 9: Autonomous Systems - Fault Tolerance
10:00--10:25

Dynamic Compass Models and Gathering Algorithms for Autonomous Mobile Robots
Yoshiaki Katayama, Yuichi Tomida, Hiroyuki Imazu, Nobuhiro Inuzuka and Koichi Wada

10:25--10:50 Fault-Tolerant Simulation of Message-Passing Algorithms by Mobile Agents
Shantanu Das, Paola Flocchini, Nicola Santoro and Masafumi Yamashita
10:50--11:05 Short Break
 
Session 10: Communication Networks: Parallel Computing and Selfish Routing
11:05--11:30 Optimal Conclusive Sets for Comparator Networks
Guy Even, Tamir Levi and Ami Litman
11:30--11:55 Selfish Routing with Oblivious Users
George Karakostas, Taeyon Kim, Hao Xia and Anastasios Viglas
11:55--12:20 Upper Bounds and Algorithms for Parallel Knock-out Numbers
Hajo Broersma, Matthew Johnson and Daniel Paulusma
12:20--12:30 Closing