WADT2008

19th International Workshop on Algebraic Development Techniques

Pisa, Italy, June 13-16, 2008

Home page: http://www.di.unipi.it/wadt2008


WADT 2008 Preliminary Program


Friday, 13

Saturday, 14

Sunday, 15

Monday, 16


08:30

08:30 Registration


09:15 Opening




08:30

09:30

Invited speaker: Egon Börger
Semantics of business process modelling notations

Invited speaker: Luca Cardelli
Molecules as Automata

Invited speaker: Stephen Gilmore
Service-level agreements for service-oriented computing

Filippo Bonchi, Maria Grazia Buscemi and Ugo Montanari
Symbolic semantics for cc-pi: an algebraic view

09:30

10:00

Luis Monteiro
A coalgebraic characterization of behaviours in the linear time - branching time spectrum

10:00

10:30

10:30 Break

10:30 Break

10:30 Break

Pietro Di Gianantonio, Furio Honsell and Marina Lenisa
Parametric Contexts and Finitely Branching Bisimilarities for Process Calculi

10:30

11:00

Donald Sannella and Andrzej Tarlecki
Observability concepts in abstract data type specification, 30 years later

Chucky Ellison, Traian Serbanuta and Grigore Rosu
A Rewriting Logic Approach to Type Inference

Vasco T. Vasconcelos, Isabel Nunes and Antónia Lopes.
Monitoring Java Code Using conGu

11:00 Break

11:00

11:30

Artur Boronat, Alexander Knapp, José Meseguer and Martin Wirsing
What is a Multi-Modelling Language?

Andrei Popescu and Grigore Rosu
Term Logic

Karl Gmeiner and Bernhard Gramlich
Transformations of Conditional Rewrite Systems Revisited

Artur Zawlocki
A Compositional Approach to Specification of Concurrent Systems

11:30

12:00

Till Mossakowski and Markus Roggenbach
An institution for processes and data

Pierre Lescanne and Dragisa Zunic
Rewriting diagrams for computing and interpreting classical logic

Adrian Riesco, Alberto Verdejo, Rafael Caballero and Narciso Marti-Oliet
A declarative debugger for Maude

Vincenzo Ciancia and Fabio Gadducci
A Stone-type duality for nominal sets

12:00

12:30

Temesghen Kahsai and Markus Roggenbach
Refinement notions for CSP-CASL

Kristina Sojakova and Florian Rabe
Translating Dependently-Typed Logic to First-Order Logic

Barbara Kordy
A Rewrite Approach for Pattern Containment

Cezara Dragoi and Gheorghe Stefanescu
On spatio-temporal logics for the verification of structured interactive programs with registers and voices

12:30

13:00

13:00 Lunch

13:00 Lunch

13:00 Lunch

13:00 Lunch

13:00

14:30

Andrea Corradini and Reiko Heckel
Towards A Spatial-Temporal Logic for Graph Transformation

Mark Hills and Grigore Rosu
Towards a Module System for K

Guided tour of Pisa and Piazza dei Miracoli

Uwe Wolter and Zinovy Diskin
The Van-Kampen Square in view of the Grothendieck construction

14:30

15:00

Christian Koehler, Farhad Arbab and Erik de Vink
On Hierarchical Reconfiguration of Reo Connectors

Grzegorz Marczynski
Architectures as Layered Graphs of Constructions


Stefano Bistarelli and Francesco Santini
C-semiring Frameworks for MST and ST problems

15:00

15:30

Farhad Arbab, Roberto Bruni, Dave Clarke, Ivan Lanese and Ugo Montanari
Tiles for Reo

Angelo Gargantini, Elvinia Riccobene and Patrizia Scandurra
Integrating formal methods with model-driven development techniques


Fabio Gadducci
A term-graph syntax for algebras over multisets

15:30

16:00

16:00 Break

16:00 Break


16:00 Closing & Break

16:00

16:30

Hans-Joerg Kreowski and Sabine Kuske
Autonomous Units and Their Semantics -- The Concurrent Case

Andrzej Tarlecki
Distributed Specifications in Heterogeneous Logical Environments



16:30

17:00

Luciana Foss, Leila Ribeiro and Andrea Corradini
Graph Transformation Modules for the Specification of Reactive Systems

Mihai Codescu and Till Mossakowski
Generalized theoroidal institution comorphisms



17:00

17:30

Julia Padberg, Kathrin Hoffmann and Hartmut Ehrig
Modeling Data-Dependent Workflows in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks using High-Level Nets

Dominik Luecke and Till Mossakowski
Heterogeneous Model Finding with Hets



17:30

18:00

End of session

End of session



18:00

20:00



20:00 Social Dinner at
Hotel Santa Croce


20:00

 

Friday, 13

Saturday, 14

Sunday, 15

Monday, 16

 



last modified: 2008-05-02