CP98
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
Overview
Monday, 26
Tuesday, 27
Wednesday, 28
Thursday,29
Friday, 30
 
Please notice that the registration desk will be open also on Sunday from 18:00 to 21:00. You are strongly encouraged to pick up your registration material on Sunday afternoon to avoid long lines on Monday morning.

Text version of the program

 
 
 

Overview

 
 
  Sunday, 25 Monday, 26 Tuesday, 27 Wednesday, 28  Thursday, 29  Friday, 30
8:00
8:45
Registration
8:45
9:00
Opening
9:00
10:30
Invited Lecture
Joxan Jaffar
Invited Lecture
Patrick Prosser
Invited Lecture
Peter Jeavons
Session S6
Presentations
Workshops
10:30
11:00
Coffee-Break Coffee-Break Coffee-Break Coffee-Break Coffee-Break
11:00
12:30
Session S1
Presentations
Session S3
Presentations
Session S5
Presentations
Session S7
Presentations
Workshops
12:30
14:00
Lunch LunchLunchLunch Lunch
14:00
16:00
Session S2
Presentations
Session S4
Presentations
Excursion to Lucca and dinner at Villa Mansi Session S8
Presentations
Workshops
16:00
16:30
Coffee-Break Coffee-Break Coffee-Break Coffee-Break
16:30
17:30
Tutorials
Claude LePape & Mark Wallace / Alexander Bockmayr & Thomas Kasper
Tutorials
Makoto Yokoo / Rina Dechter
Session S9
Presentations
Workshops
17:30
18:00
Telecommunication application contest
18:00
19:00
Registration Welcome reception Posters
19:00
20:00
20:00
21:00
21:00
24:00


 
 

Monday, October 26

 
8:00
8:45
Registration
8:45
9:00
Opening
9:00
10:30
Invited Lecture
Open Constraint Programming
Joxan Jaffar
10:30
11:00
Coffee-Break
11:00
12:30
Session S1
Presentations
Early Projection in CLP(R)
Andreas Fordan, Roland Yap
Error-Correcting Source Code
Yasuhiro Ajiro, Kazunori Ueda, Kenta Cho
Compiling Semiring-based Constraints with clp(FD,S)
Yan Georget, Philippe Codognet
12:30
14:00
Lunch
14:00
16:00
Session S2
Presentations
Global Constraints for Partials CSPs:A Case-Study of Resource and Due Date Constraints
Philippe Baptiste, Claude Le Pape
Constraints for Object Recognition in Aerial Images- Handling of Unobserved Features
Thomas H. Kolbe
Fuzzifying the Constraint Hierarchies Framework
R. W. L. Kam and J. H. M. Lee
Anytime Lower Bounds for Constraint Violation Minimization Problems
Bertrand Cabon, Simon de Givry, Gerard Verfaillie
16:00
16:30
Coffee-Break
16:30
18:00
Tutorials
From Constraint Programming to Hybrid Problem-Solving Algorithms
Claude Le Pape and Mark Wallace
Branch-and-infer: A unifying framework for integer linear programming and finite domain constraint programming.
Alexander Bockmayr and Thomas Kasper
18:00
19:00
19:00
20:00
Welcome reception


 
 
 

Tuesday, October 27

 
9:00
10:30
Invited Lecture
Heuristics for constraint satisfaction
Patrick Prosser
10:30
11:00
Coffee-Break
11:00
12:30
Session S3
Presentations
A Tableau Based Constraint Solving Toolkit for Interactive Graphical Applications
Kim Marriott, Sitt Sen Chok, Alan Finlay
Stable Solutions for Dynamic Constraint Satisfaction Problems
Richard J. Wallace and Eugene C. Freuder
A Polynomial Time Local Propagation Algorithm for General Dataflow ConstraintProblems
Gilles Trombettoni
12:30
14:00
Lunch
14:00
16:00
Session S4
Presentations
Suggestion Strategies for Constraint-Based Matchmaker Agents
Eugene C. Freuder and Richard J. Wallace
Constraint-based Problem Decomposition for a Key Configuration Problem
Ulrich Junker
Constraint Techniques for Solving the Protein Structure Prediction Problem
Rolf Backofen
A Generic Model and Hybrid Algorithm for Hoist Scheduling Problems
Robert Rodosek and Mark Wallace
16:00
16:30
Coffee-Break
16:30
18:00
Tutorials
Distributed Constraint Satisfaction: Foundation and Applications
Makoto Yokoo
Principles and Methods for Automated Reasoning: Variable Elimination versus Search
Rina Dechter
18:00
19:00
Posters
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 

Wednesday,  October 28

9:00
10:30
Invited Lecture
Constructing Constraints
Peter Jeavons
10:30
11:00
Coffee-Break
11:00
12:30
Session S5
Presentations
A unified framework for interval constraints and interval arithmetic
T.J. Hickey, M.H. van Emden, H. Wu
Constraint Representation for Propagation
Warwick Harvey and Peter J. Stuckey
A Note on Partial Consistencies over Continuous Domains
Helene Collavizza, Francois Delobel, Michel Rueher
12:30
14:00
Lunch
14:00
Night
Excursion to Lucca and dinner at Villa Mansi
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 

Thursday, October   29

 
9:00
10:30
Session S6
Presentations
On Completion of Constraint Handling Rules
Slim Abdennadher and Thom Fruehwirth
Safe Datalog Queries with Linear Constraints.
Peter Revesz
Introducing External Functions in Constraint Query Languages
Barbara Catania, Alberto Belussi, Elisa Bertino
10:30
11:00
Coffee-Break
11:00
12:30
Session S7
Presentations
Consistency Techniques in Ordinary Differential Equations
Yves Deville, Micha Janssens, Pascal Van Hentenryck
Combining Topological and Qualitative Size Constraints for Spatial Reasoning
Alfonso Gerevini and Jochen Renz
Using Graph Decomposition for Solving Continuous CSPs
Christian Bliek, Bertrand Neveu, Gilles Trombettoni
12:30
14:00
Lunch
14:00
16:00
Session S8
Presentations
SALSA: a language for search algorithms
F. Laburthe, Y. Caseau
Using Constraint Programming and Local Search Methods to Solve Vehicle Routing Problems
Paul Shaw
Non-systematic Search and Learning: An empirical study
E Thomas Richards and Barry Richards
Random Constraint Satisfaction: theory meets practice
Ewan MacIntyre, Patrick Prosser, Barbara Smith, and Toby Walsh
16:00
16:30
Coffee-Break
16:30
17:30
Session S9
Presentations
Optimized Q-pivot for exact linear solvers
David-Olivier Azulay, Jean-Francois Pique
Linear concurrent constraint programming over reals.
Vincent Schachter
17:30
18:00
Telecommunication application
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 

Friday, October   30

9:00
10:30
Workshops
10:30
11:00
Coffee-Break
11:00
12:30
Workshops
12:30
14:00
Lunch
14:00
16:00
Workshops
16:00
16:30
Coffee-Break
16:30
18:00
Workshops