Conference program

 

Tuesday, Aug 31st 2004 (Morning)

Full day tutorial (Room B)

9.00 - 13.00     Open Source Middleware for the Grid: Distributed Objects and Components in ProActive, Denis Caromel, Romain Quilici (INRIA, CNRS/I3S, Univ. Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

Half day tutorial (Room C)

9.00 - 13.00     Achieving Usability and Efficiency in Large-Scale Parallel Computing Systems, Fabrizio Petrini and Kei Davis (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)

Tuesday, Aug 31st 2004 (Afternoon)

Full day tutorial (Room B)

14.00 – 18.00  Open Source Middleware for the Grid: Distributed Objects and Components in ProActive, Denis Caromel, Romain Quilici (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)

Half day tutorial (Room C)

14.00 – 18.00  Grid Resource Management and Scheduling, Ramin Yahyapour (University of Dortmund, Germany)

 

19.00 – 21.00 Welcome reception (Conference center “Palazzo dei Congressi”)

Wednesday, Sept. 1st  2004 (Morning)

Welcome and Invited talks (Room A)

09.00 – 10.00  Welcome

10.00 – 11.00  Building Grid Applications and Portals: An Approach Based on Components, Web Services and Workflow Tools, Dennis Gannon – Dept. Computer Science, Indiana University

Coffee break (11.00 – 11.30)

11.30 – 12.30  Kilo-instruction Processors, Mateo Valero – DAC-UPC Barcelona

Wednesday, Sept. 1st  2004 (Afternoon)

Support Tools and Environments: session 1-1 (Room A)

14.15 – 14.45  Profiling and Tracing OpenMP Applications With POMP Based Monitoring Libraries, Luiz DeRose, Bernd Mohr, Seetharami Seelam

14.45 – 15.15 Efficient Pattern Search in Large Traces through Successive Refinement, Felix Wolf, Bernd Mohr, Jack Dongarra, Shirley Moore

15.15 – 15.45  DRAC: Adaptive Control System with Hardware Performance Counters, Mauricio Pillon, Olivier Richard, Georges Da Costa

Compilers for High Performance: session 4-1 (Room B)

14.15 – 14.45  More Legal Transformations for Locality, Cédric Bastoul, Paul Feautrier    
(DISTINGUISHED PAPER)

14.45 – 15.15  Link-Time Optimization of IA64 Binaries, Bertrand Anckaert,  Frederik Vandeputte, Bruno De Bus, Bjorn De Sutter, Koen De Bosschere

Parallel and Distributed Databases, Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery : session 5-1 (Room C)

14.15 – 14.45  Highly Scalable Parallel Caching System for Web Search Engine Results, Tiziano Fagni , Raffaele Perego , Fabrizio Silvestri

14.45 – 15.15  OLAP Query Processing in a Database Cluster, Alexandre de Assis Bento Lima, Marta Lima de Queiros Mattoso, Patrick Valduriez

Scheduling and load balancing: session 3-1 (Room D)

14.15 – 14.45  Scheduling Under Conditions of Uncertainty: a Bayesian Approach, Luis Paulo Santos, Alberto Proenca

14.45 – 15.15  From Heterogeneous Task Scheduling to Heterogeneous Mixed Parallel Scheduling, Frederic Suter, Frederic Desprez, Henri Casanova

15.15 – 15.45  Scheduling of MPI Applications: Self Co-Scheduling, Gladys Utrera, Julita Corbalán, Jesús Labarta

Coffee break (15.45 – 16.15)

Support Tools and Environments: session 1-2 (Room A)

16.15 – 16.45  Reproducible Network Benchmarks with Conceptual, Scott Pakin

16.45 – 17.15  Optimizing Cache Access: A Tool for Source-To-Source Transformations and Real-Life Compiler Tests,  Ralph Müller-Pfefferkorn, Wolfgang E. Nagel, Bernd Trenkler

17.15 – 17.45  Detecting Data Races in Sequential Programs with DIOTA,  Michiel Ronsse, Jonas Maebe, Koen De Bosschere

Compilers for High Performance: session 4-2 (Room B)

16.15 – 16.45 A Polyhedral Approach to Ease the Composition of Program Transformations, Albert Cohen, Sylvain Girbal, Olivier Temam           

16.45 – 17.15  Compiler-Guided Code Restructuring for Improving Instruction TLB Energy Behavior, I. Kadayif, M. Kandemir, I. Demirkiran

17.15 – 17.45  Using Data Compression to Increase Energy Savings in Multi-Bank Memories,  M. Kandemir, O. Ozturk, M. J. Irwin, I. Kolcu

Parallel and Distributed Databases, Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery : session 5-2 (Room C)

16.15 – 16.45  Parallelizing EM Clustering Algorithm on Cluster of SMPs, Leonid Glimcher, Gagan Agrawal

16.45 – 17.15 A Parallel Knowledge Discovery System for Customer Profiling, Massimo Coppola, Paolo Pesciullesi, Roberto Ravazzolo, Corrado Zoccolo

17.15 – 17.30  A Large-Scale Digital Library System to Integrate Heterogeneous Data of Distributed Databases, Mariella Di Giacomo, Mark Martinez, Jeff Scott

Scheduling and load balancing: session 3-2 (Room D)

16.15 – 16.45  Scheduling Tasks Sharing Files from Distributed Repositories,  Arnaud Giersch, Yves Robert, Frédéric Vivien

16.45 – 17.15 A Scheduling Algorithm for Running Bag-of-Tasks Data Mining Applications on the Grid, Fabrício Alves Barbosa da Silva, Sílvia Carvalho, Eduardo Raul Hruschka

17.15 – 17.45  Lookahead Scheduling for Reconfigurable GRID Systems, Jesper Andersson, Morgan Ericsson, Welf Löwe, Wolf Zimmermann

Performance Evaluation: session 2-1 (Room E)

16.15 – 16.45  Overhead Compensation in Performance Profiling, Allen D. Malony, Sameer S. Shende  
(DISTINGUISHED PAPER)

16.45 – 17.15  A Data Structure Oriented Monitoring Environment for Fortran OpenMP Programs, Edmond Kereku, Tianchao Li, Michael Gerndt, Josef Weidendorfer

17.15 – 17.45  An Approach for Symbolic Mapping of Memory References, Luiz DeRose, K. Ekanadham, Simone Sbaraglia

17.45 – 18.00  Impact of Cache Coherence Models on Performance of OpenMP Applications, Jie Tao, Wolfgang Karl

Thursday, Sept. 2nd 2004 (Morning)

Grid and Cluster Computing: session 6-1 (Room A)

09.00 – 09.30  Agreement-Based Interactions for Experimental Science, Katarzyna Keahey, Takuya Araki, Peter Lane

09.30 – 10.00  A Double Auction Economic Model for Grid Services, Liviu Joita, Omer F. Rana, W. Alex Gray, John Miles

10.00 – 10.15  Towards a Monitoring Framework for Worldwide Grid Information Services, Serafeim Zanikolas, Rizos Sakellariou

10.15 – 10.30  A Model for a Component Based Grid-aware Scientific Library Service, Saverio Lombardo, Alberto Machi

Parallel Computer Architecture and ILP: session 8-1 (Room B)

09.00 – 09.30  Exploring the Possibility of Operating in the Compressed Domain, V.De La Luz, M. Kandemir, A. Sivasubramaniam, M. J. Irwin

09.30 – 10.00 Contents Management in First-Level Multibanked Data Cache, E.F. Torres, P.Ibañez, V.Viñals, J.M.Llaberia

10.00 – 10.30  A Mechanism for Verifying Data Speculation, Enric Morancho, José Maria Llaberia, Angel Olivé

10.30 – 10.45  Feasibility of QoS for SMT, Francisco J. Cazorla, Peter M.W. Knijnenburg, Rizos Sakellariou, Enrique Fernandez, Alex Ramirez, Mateo Valero

Support Tools and Environments: session 1-3 (Room C)

09.00 – 09.30  A Time-coherent Model for the Steering of Parallel Simulations,  Aurélien Esnard, Michaël Dussere, Olivier Coulaud

09.30 – 10.00  MATE: Dynamic Performance Tuning Environment, Anna Morajko, Oleg Morajko, Tomàs Margalef, Emilio Luque

10.00 – 10.30  Imprecise Exceptions in Distributed Parallel Components, Kostadin Damevski, Steven Parker

Applications on High Performance: session 7-1 (Room D)

09.00 – 09.30  Using a Structured Programming Environment for Parallel Remote Visualization, P.L. Ammirati, A. Clematis, D. D`Agostino, V. Gianuzzi

09.30 – 10.00 Parallel and Grid Computing in 3D Analysis of Large Dimension Structural Systems, José M. Alonso, Carlos de Alfonso, Gabriel Garcia, Vicente Hernandez

10.00 – 10.30  FlowVR: a Middleware for Large Scale Virtual Reality Applications, Jérémie Allard, Valérie Gouranton, Loïck Lecointre, Sébastien Limet, Emmanuel Melin, Bruno Raffin, Sophie Robert

Compilers for High Performance: session 4-3 (Room E)

09.00 – 09.30  Automatic Customization of Embedded Applications for Enhanced Performance and Reduced Power using Optimizing Compiler Techniques, Emre Özer, Andy P. Nisbet, David Gregg

09.30 – 10.00  Architecture-Independent Meta-Optimization by Aggressive Tail Splitting, Michael Rock, Andreas Koch

10.00 – 10.30  If-Conversion in SSA Form, A. Stoutchinin, G. Gao

Coffee break (10.45 – 11.15)

Grid and Cluster Computing: session 6-2 (Room A)

11.15 – 11.45  Developing Grid-Aware Applications with DRMAA on Globus-based Grids, José Herrera, Eduardo Huedo, Rubén S. Montero, Ignacio M. Llorente

11.45 – 12.15 Exposing MPI Applications as Grid Services, Evangelos Floros, Yiannis Cotronis

12.15 – 12.45  Globus-Based Grid Computing Simulations of Action Potential Propagation on Cardiac Tissues, José M. Alonso, Vicente Hernández, Germán Moltó

Parallel Computer Architecture and ILP: session 8-2 (Room B)

11.15 – 11.45  Improving Data Cache Performance via Address Correlation: An Upper Bound Study, Peng-fei Chuang, Resit Sendag, David J. Lilja

11.45 – 12.15  Exploiting Spatial Store Locality through Permission Caching in Software DSMs, Hakan Zeffer, Zoran Radovic, Oskar Grenholm, Erik Hagersten

12.15 – 12.45  CacheFlow: A Short-Term Optimal Cache Management Policy for Data Driven Multithreading, Costas Kyriacou, Paraskevas Evripidou, Pedro Trancoso

12.45 – 13.00  SCISM vs. IA-64 Tagging: Differences/Code Density Effects, Georgi Gaydadjiev, Stamatis Vassiliadis

Parallel Programming: Models, Methods, and Programming Languages: session 10-1 (Room C)

11.15 – 11.45  Comparison of Parallelization Models for Structured Adaptive Mesh Refinement, Jarmo Rantakokko            
(DISTINGUISHED PAPER)

11.45 – 12.15 Task-Queue Based Hybrid Parallelism: A Case Study, Karl Füerlinger, Olaf Schenk, Michael Hagemann

12.15 – 12.30  Co-Array Python: A Parallel Extension to the Python Language, Craig E. Rasmussen, Matthew Sottile, Jarek Nieplocha, Robert Numrich, Eric Jones

12.30 – 12.45  Targeting Heterogeneous Architectures in ASSIST: experimental results, Marco Aldinucci, Sonia Campa, Silvia Magini, Paolo Pesciullesi, Laura Potiti, Roberto Ravazzolo, Massimo Torquati, Corrado Zoccolo

Mobile Computing: session 15-1 (Room D)

11.15 – 11.45  Coverage and Connectivity in Networks with Directional Sensors, Evangelos Kranakis, Danny Krizanc, Jorge Urrutia

11.45 – 12.15  Local Route Recovery Algorithms for Improving Multihop TCP Performance in Ad Hoc Wireless Networks, Zhi Li, Yu-Kwong Kwok

12.15 – 12.45  Cluster Based Distributed Mutual Exclusion Algorithms for Mobile Networks, Kayhan Erciyes

Distributed System and Algorithms: session 9-1 (Room E)

11.15 – 11.45  Exploiting Differentiated Tuple Distribution in Shared Data Spaces, Giovanni Russello, Michel Chaudron, Maarten van Steen

11.45 – 12.15  Enhancing Efficiency of Byzantine-tolerant Coordination Protocols via Hash Functions, Daniela Tulone

Thursday, Sept. 2nd 2004 (Afternoon)

Grid and Cluster Computing: session 6-3 (Room A)

14.15 – 14.45  Profiling Grid Data Transfer Protocols and Servers, George Kola, Tevfik Kosar, Miron Livny

14.45 – 15.15  Storage Power Management for Cluster Servers Using Remote Disk Access, Jong Hyuk Choi, Hubertus Franke

15.15 – 15.45  A Path Selection-Based Algorithm for Maximizing Self-Satisfiability of Requests in Real-time Grid Applications, Mohammed Eltayebm, Atakan Dogan, Füsun Ozgüner

Parallel Programming: Models, Methods, and Programming Languages: session 10-2 (Room B)

14.15 – 14.45  A Fusion-Embedded Skeleton Library, Kiminori Matsuzaki, Kazuhiko Kakehi, Hideya Iwasaki, Zhenjiang Hu, Yoshiki Akashi

14.45 – 15.15  Cross Component Optimisation in a High Level Category-Based Language, T.J. Ashby, A.D. Kennedy, M.F.P. O'Boyle

15.15 – 15.45  Concurrent Table Accesses in Parallel Tabled Logic Programs, Ricardo Rocha, Fernando Silva, Vítor Santos Costa

Performance Evaluation: session 2-2 (Room C)

14.15 – 14.45  Evaluating OpenMP Performance Analysis Tools with the APART Test Suite, Michael Gerndt, Bernd Mohr, Jesper Larsson Träff

14.45 – 15.15  Collective Communication Performance Analysis Within the Communication System, Lars Ailo Bongo, Otto J. Anshus, John Markus Bjørndalen

15.15 – 15.45  Understanding the Behavior and Performance of Non-blocking Communications in MPI, Taher Saif, Manish Parashar

15.45 – 16.00  Generation of Simple Analytical Models for Message Passing Applications, Germán Rodríguez, Rosa M. Badía, Jesús Labarta

High Performance Multimedia: session 12-1 (Room D)

14.15 – 14.45  Towards User Transparent Data and Task Parallel Image and Video Processing: An Overview of the Parallel-Horus Project, F.J. Seinstra, D. Koelma, A.D. Bagdanov

14.45 – 15.15  Dynamic Granularity Switching in Parallel Block-Matching Motion Compensation, Florian Tischler, Andreas Uhl

15.15 – 15.45  Visual Data Rectangular Memory, Georgi Kuzmanov, Georgi Gaydadjiev, Stamatis Vassiliadis

Distributed System and Algorithms: session 9-2 (Room E)

14.15 – 14.45  Accelerating Apache Farms through ad-HOC Distributed Scalable Object Repository, Marco Aldinucci, Massimo Torquati

14.45 – 15.15  A Proxy Server-Network for Real-time Computer Games, Jens Müller, Stefan Fischer, Sergei Gorlatch, Martin Mauve

15.15 – 15.45  Efficient Parallel Hierarchical Clustering, Manoranjan Dash, Simona Petrutiu, Peter Scheuermann

Coffee break (15.45 – 16.15)

Routing and Communication in Interconnection networks: session 14-1 (Room A)

16.15 – 16.45  Implementing MPI on the BlueGene/L Supercomputer, G. Almasi,   C. Archer, J. G. Castaños, C. C. Erway, P. Heidelberger, X. Martorell, J. E. Moreira, K. Pinnow, J. Rattermann, N. Smeds, B. Steimacher-burow, W. Gropp, B. Toonen     
(DISTINGUISHED PAPER)

16.45 – 17.15  Modular On-Chip Multiprocessor for Routing Applications, Etienne Faure, Saifeddine Berrayana, Daniela Genius, Frédéric Pétrot

17.15 – 17.45  OMULT: An Optical Interconnection System for Parallel Computing, Bhabani P. Sinha, Subir Bandyopadhyay

Parallel Programming: Models, Methods, and Programming Languages: session 10-3 (Room B)

16.15 – 16.45  Handling Exceptions between Parallel Objects, Christian Pérez, André Ribes, Thierry Priol

16.45 – 17.15  Parallel Software Interoperability by means of CORBA in the ASSIST Programming Environment, Silvia Magini, Paolo Pesciullesi, Corrado Zoccolo

17.15 – 17.45  Designing Parallel Operating Systems via Parallel Programming, Eitan Frachtenberg, Kei Davis, Fabrizio Petrini, Juan Fernandez, José Carlos Sancho

Performance Evaluation: session 2-3 (Room C)

16.15 – 16.45  Parallel Hybrid Particle Simulations using MPI and OpenMP, Michael Hipp, Wolfgang Rosenstiel

16.45 – 17.15  Distributed Shared Memory: To Relax or Not to Relax?, Vadim Iosevich, Assaf Schuster

17.15 – 17.45  Design-Time Data-Access Analysis for Parallel Java Programs with Shared-Memory Communication Model, Richard Stahl, Francky Catthoor, Rudy Lauwereins, Diederik Verkest

17.45 – 18.00  Parallel PEPS Tool Performance Analysis Using Stochastic Automata Networks, Lucas Baldo, Luiz Gustavo Fernandes, Paulo Roisenberg, Pedro Velho, Thaís Webber

High Performance Multimedia: session 12-2 (Room D)

16.15 – 16.45  Placement of Nodes in an Adaptive Distributed Multimedia Server, Balázs Goldschmidt, Tibor Szkaliczki, László Böszörményi

16.45 – 17.15 A Practical Performance Analysis of Stream Reuse Techniques in Peer-to-Peer VoD Systems, Leonardo Bidese de Pinho, Claudio Luis de Amorim

17.15 – 17.30  Supporting caching and mirroring in Distributed Video-on-Demand Architectures, Xiao Yuan Yang, Fernando Cores, Ana Ripoll, Porfidio Hernandez, Bajhat Qazzaz, Remo Suppi and Emilio Luque

17.30 – 17.45  An Efficient Fair Queuing Algorithm for Guaranteed Disk Bandwidth, Young Jin Nam, Chanik Park

Peer-To-Peer and Web Computing: session 18-1 (Room E)

16.15 – 16.45  The ncast Primitive for Peer-to-Peer Networks, James Pascoe, Vaidy Sunderam

16.45 – 17.15  A P2P Grid Services-Based Protocol: Design and Evaluation, Domenico Talia, Paolo Trunfio

17.15 – 17.30  Using Similarity Groups to Increase Performance of P2P Computing, Julien Bourgeois, Jean-Baptiste Ernst-Desmulier, François Spies, Jérome Verbeke

 

Social dinner (busses from the conference center 19.00-19.30)

 

Friday, Sept. 3rd 2004 (Morning)

Routing and Communication in Interconnection networks: session 14-2 (Room A)

09.00 – 09.30  Distributing InfiniBand Forwarding Tables, Aurelio Bermudez, Rafael Casado, Francisco J. Quiles

09.30 – 10.00  Tuning Buffer Size in InfiniBand to Guarantee QoS, Francisco J. Alfaro-Cortés, José L. Sánchez-García

10.00 – 10.30  Reducing Power Consumption in Interconnection Networks by Dynamically Adjusting Link Width, M. Alonso, J.M. Martinez, V. Santonja, P. Lopez

Numerical Algorithms: session 11-1 (Room B)

09.00 – 09.30  Combining Explicit and Recursive Blocking for Solving Triangular Sylvester-Type Matrix Equations on Distributed Memory Platforms, Robert Granat, Isak Jonsson, Bo Kågström

09.30 – 10.00  Execution Schemes for Parallel Adams Methods, Thomas Rauber, Gudula Rünger

10.00 – 10.30  A Data Management and Communication Layer for Adaptive, Hexahedral FEM, Judith Hippold, Gudula Rünger

Peer-To-Peer and Web Computing: session 18-2 (Room C)

09.00 – 09.30  A  Synchronization and Session Control Based Protocol  for 3D Multi-User Virtual Environments in a Peer-to-Peer Networks, Azzedine Boukerche, Rafael Rabêlo,  Marcelo Laffranchi and Regina Araujo

09.30 – 10.00  Large-scale Deployment in P2P Experiments Using the JXTA Distributed Framework, Gabriel Antoniu, Luc Bougé, Mathieu Jan, Sébastien Monnet

10.00 – 10.30  Experimental Study of Multi-Criteria Scheduling Heuristics for GridRPC Systems, Y. Caniou, E. Jeannot

Theory and Algorithms for Parallel Computation: session 13-1 (Room D)

09.00 – 09.30  Distributed Largest-First Algorithm for Graph Coloring, Jennie Hansen, Marek Kubale, Lukasz Kuszner, Adam Nadolski

09.30 – 10.00  Parallel Delaunay Refinement with Off-centers, Daniel A. Spielman, Shang-hua Teng, Alper Üngör

10.00 – 10.30  Near-Optimal Hot-Potato Routing on Trees, Costas Busch, Malik Magdon-Ismail, Marios Mavronicolas, Roger Wattenhofer

10.30 – 10.45  A Coarse-Grained Parallel Algorithm for Spanning Tree and Connected Components, E. N. Cáceres, F. Dehne, H. Mongelli, S. W. Song, J. L. Szwarcfiter

Mobile Computing: session 15-2 (Room E)

09.00 – 09.30  An Improved Handoff Technique for a Seamless Multimedia Services, Seung-Won Lee, Hyeon-Ok Hong, Seong-Ho Park, Yong-Woon Park, Ki-Dong Chung

09.30 – 10.00  An Improved Approximation Algorithm for the Minimum Energy Consumption Broadcast Subgraph, Vittorio Bilò, Giovanna Melideo

10.00 – 10.15  UVOD: A Jini-based Ubiquitous VOD Service Architecure, Tae Uk Choi, Ki Dong Chung

Coffee break (10.45 – 11.15)

Routing and Communication in Interconnection networks: session 14-3 (Room A)

11.15 – 11.45  A Methodology to Evaluate the Effectiveness of Traffic Balancing Algorithms, J. E. Villalobos, J.L. Sanchez, J.A. Gamez, J.C. Sancho, A. Robles

11.45 – 12.15  Load unbalance in k-ary n-cube Networks, Jose Miguel Alonso, Jose Angel Gregorio, Valentin Puente, Fernando Vallejo, Ramon Beivide

12.15 – 12.45  Understanding Buffer Management for Cut-through 1D Rings, Cruz Izu, Ramon Beivide

Numerical Algorithms: session 11-2 (Room B)

11.15 – 11.45  A Parallel PSPG Finite Element Method for Direct Simulation of Incompressible Flow, Jörg Stiller, Karel Fraňa, Roger Grundmann, Uwe Fladrich, Wolfgang E. Nagel

11.45 – 12.15  Load and Memory Balanced Mesh Partitioning for a Parallel Envelope Method, Ondřej Medek, Pavel Tvrdik, Jaroslav Kruis

12.15 – 12.45  Reducing the Deteriorating Effect of Old History in Asynchronous Iterations, Yasemin Yalçinkaya, Trond Steihaug

Peer-To-Peer and Web Computing: session 18-3 (Room C)

11.15 – 11.45  Improving the Scalability of Logarithmic-Degree DHT-based Peer-to-Peer Networks, Bruno Carton, Valentin Mesaros

11.45 – 12.15  A Small World Overlay Network for Resource Discovery, Koen Vanthournout, Geert Deconinck, Ronnie Belmans

High Performance Bioinformatics: session 17-1 (Room D)

11.15 – 11.45  A Generic Parallel Pattern-based System for Bioinformatics, Weiguo Liu, Bertil Schmidt

11.45 – 12.15  Parallel Inference of a 10.000-taxon Phylogeny with Maximum Likelihood, Alexandros Stamatakis, Thomas Ludwig, Harald Meier

12.15 – 12.45  Cache-based parallelization of multiple sequence alignment problem, Gilles Parmentier, Denis Trystram, Jaroslaw Zola

Integrated Problem Solving Environments: session 16-1 (Room E)

11.15 – 11.45  Pattern/Operator based Problem Solving Environments, Cecília Gomes, Omer F. Rana, José Cunha

11.45 – 12.15  Databases, Workflows and the Grid in a Service Oriented Environment, Zhuoan Jiao, Jasmin Wason, Wenbin Song, Fenglian Xu, Hakki Eres, Andy J. Keane, Simon J. Cox

12.15 – 12.45  A Parallel Programming Tool for SAR Processors, Marco Lettere, Davide Guerri, Riccardo Fontanelli

Friday, Sept. 3rd  2004 (Afternoon)

Invited talks and Conference closure

14.15 – 15.15  Some techniques for Automated, Resource-Aware Distributed and Mobile Computing in a Multi-Paradigm Programming System, Manuel Hermenegildo – Technical University of Madrid and University of New Mexico (Room A)

Coffee break (15.15 – 15.45)

15.45 – 16.45  Why Structured Parallel Programming matters, Murray Cole – School of Informatics, Edinburgh (Room A)

 

16.45 – 17.00  Closing Session (Room A)