FUN98 Program

 
[THURSDAY, 18 ][FRIDAY, 19][SATURDAY, 20]


THURSDAY, JUNE 18, 1998

 
 
8:00 Workshop Registration (Hotel Residence Le Picchiaie)
Invited Talk
9:00 Quantum Search: can we read the wavefunction?   
Franco Preparata, Brown Univ., USA;
9:50 Coffee Break
Session1
10:00 The Chords' Problem   
Univ. de Ceseaux, France;   
M. Nivat, Univ. Denis Diderot  France
10:30 A Theory of Computing Symposia   
Avrim L. Blum, Carnagie mellon Univ., USA  
Prabhakar Raghavan, IBM Almaden, USA
11:00 Cutting Circles and Squares into Equal Area Pieces   
Prosenjit Bose, Carleton Univ., Canada;   
Jurek Czyzowicz, Univ. du Quebec a Hull, Canada  
Evangelos Kranakis, Danny Krizanc, Anil Maheshwari,Carleton Univ., Canada 
11:30 Coffee Break 
Invited Talk
11:40 Area Efficient Layouts of the Batcher Sorting Networks   
Shimon Even, Technion Univ., Israel 
12:30 Lunch (Le Picchiaie)
Invited Talk
14:30 Half-a-Century of Computer Chess: the Longest Running Experiment in Knowledge Engineering   
Jurg Nievergelt, ETH Zurich, Switzerland 
15:20 Coffee Break
 Session 2
15:30 SOKOBAN is PSPACE-complete   
Joe Culberson, Univ. of Alberta, Canada
16:00 A Strip-Like Tiling Algorithm   
Donatella Merlini, Renzo Sprugnoli, M. Cecilia Verri,   
Univ. di Firenze, Italy
16:30 The Passport Control Problem or How to Keep an Unstable Service System Load Balanced   
Alon Itai, Michael Rodeh, Hadas Shachnai,   
Technion Univ., Israel
 
3
 
FRIDAY, 19 JUNE, 1998
  
Invited Talk
9:00 A Model for Cycle-Stealing in NOWs: Properties and Problems   
Arnold Rosenberg, Univ. of Massachusetts, USA
9:50 Coffee Break
Session 3
10:00 On the Collapse of the q-Gram Filtration   
Erkki Sutinen, Univ. of Helsinki, Finland;   
Wojciech Szpankowski, Purdue Univ., USA 
10:30 Making the Analysis of complicated Algorithms Fun: A Manifesto for the Computational Method   
Steve Seiden, Graz Univ., Austria
11:00 Filtering Near-Duplicate Documents   
Andrei Z. Broder, Digital Palo Alto, USA
11:30 Coffee Break
Invited Talk
12:00 From Algorithms to Programs   
Kurt Mehlhorn, MPI of Saarbrücken, Germany
12:30 Lunch (Le Picchiaie)
Invited Talk
14:30 Algorithmic Aspects of Dynamic Coalitions and Monopolies in Graphs   
David Peleg, Weizmann Institute, Israel
15:20 Coffee Break 
Session 4
15:30 Heap Games and Numeration Systems   
Aviezri Fraenkel, Weizmann Inst., Israel
16:00 Robust Matching   
Rafael Hassini, Shlomi Rubinstein, Tel Aviv Univ., Israel
16:30 Continuos Max-Min Tree Partitioning   
Ronald Becker, Univ. of Cape Town, South Africa;   
Bruno Simone, Univ. of Rome, Italy;   
Yen-I Chiang, Univ. of Cape Town, South Africa
20:00 Banquet
  
  

SATURDAY, JUNE 20, 1998 
  
Invited Talk
9:00 Algorithms, Deities, and Ordinary People   
Fabrizio Luccio, Univ. of Pisa, Italy
9:507 Coffee Break
Session 5
10:00 FUN with Implementing Algorithms   
Rudolf Fleischer, MPI of Saarbrücken, Germany 
10:30 Noah's Bagels -- Some Combinatorial Aspects   
Tami Tamir, Hadas Shachnai, Technion Univ., Israel
11:00 What if Mathematicians Were Asked to Defuse Bombs   
Paolo Boldi, Massimo Santini, Sebastiano Vigna, Univ. of Milan, Italy
11:30 Coffee Break
11:40 A Note on an Origami Magic Trick   
Marshall Bern, Xerox, Palo Alto, USA  
David Eppstein, Univ. of California, USA;   
Barry Hayes, Placeware Inc.,
12:10 Searching with a Constant Rate of Malicious Lies   
Alberto Pedrotti, SNS Pisa, Italy;
12:30 Lunch (Le Picchiaie)
Special Session
FUN with Fabrizio
 

[Go Back to HOME PAGE]
Go Back to Program Page